France v. Mackey
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Hartley v. CSX Transp., Inc., 187 F.3d 422, 425 (4th Cir. 1999) ("[C]ourts should resolve all doubts about the propriety of removal in favor of retained state court jurisdiction." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Defendant Freddie Mac is a U.S. corporation chartered by an Act of Congress and existing under the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq. Defendants aver that removal was proper in this instance because the Court has original jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2). The Court agrees.

Section 1452(f)(2) provides that "all civil actions to which the Corporation [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value." 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3) ("any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending"). Thus, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over all civil actions to which Freddie Mac is a party, and defendants can remove such cases to federal court. See Turner v. US Bank, No. 1:18-CV-3272-LMM-LTW, 2019 WL 2344148, at *1 (N.D. Ga.