Francen v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Daniel v. City of Colo. Springs, 2014 CO 34, ¶ 12, 327 P.3d 891 (citing Springer v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 13 P.3d 794, 799 (Colo.2000)).
¶ 9 The General Assembly enacted a comprehensive administrative regime governing the revocation of driver's licenses for alcohol-related acts. The purpose was “[t]o provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver's license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body ....” § 42–2–126(1)(a), C.R.S. (2013). The purpose of the statute also includes “guard[ing] against the ... erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for a full hearing.” § 42–2–126(1)(b), C.R.S. (2013).
¶ 10 In this case we must ascertain and give effect to the statutory sanction for a licensing violation, which is distinct from any criminal penalty. A law enforcement officer is required to provide the driver with a “notice of revocation”:
[I]f the law enforcement officer determines that, based on a refusal or on test results available to the law enforcement officer, the person's license is subject to revocation for excess BAC or refusal.4
§ 42–2–126(5)(b)(1). Only if the police officer has “probable cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation” can the officer give the notice of revocation. § 42–2–126(5)(a), C.R.S. (2013). A driver'slicense is subject to revocation if “a person drove a vehicle in this state when the person's BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.” § 42–2–126(2)(b), C.R.S. (2013).
¶ 11 After giving the driver the notice of revocation, “the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit containing information relevant to the legal issues and facts that shall be considered by the department to determine whether the person's license should be revoked ....” § 42–2–126(5)(a). A driver can then request a hearing to contest whether his or her driver's license should be revoked. § 42–2–126(7)(a), C.R.S. (2013). “The department shall consider all relevant evidence at the hearing, including the testimony of any law enforcement officer and the reports of any law enforcement officer that are submitted to the department.” § 42–4–126(8)(c), C.R.S. (2013). After the driver is given a full hearing, the Department must make a final ruling on the revocation. § 42–2–126(8)(d)(X), C.R.S. (2013). If the driver's license is revoked, the driver can seek judicial review. § 42–2–126(9)(a), C.R.S. (2013).