Franceschi v. Yee
[…] If the FTB denied the claim he could have sued for a refund in California Superior Court. Franceschi concedes that he did not avail himself of any of these multiple remedial procedures.

If, however, a taxpayer like Franceschi fails to protest the NPA within sixty days, the proposed deficiency assessment becomes final. Id. § 19042. Once the assessment becomes final, the FTB can demand payment and the amount owed becomes a lien on the taxpayer's real property in California. Id. §§ 19049, 19221.

The FTB compiles a list of the top 500 tax delinquents in the state (the "Top 500 List "). Id. § 19195(a). Specifically, Section 19195 directs the FTB to "make available as a matter of public record at least twice each calendar year a list of the 500 largest tax delinquencies in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)[.]"1 Id. Prior to placing a delinquent taxpayer on the Top 500 List, the FTB is required to provide thirty days' notice to the taxpayer. Id. § 19195(d).