Franchi v. Farmholme, Inc.
[…] After the defendants filed their motion to dismiss, but before a decision thereon, the plaintiffs filed a recognizance in the statutory form. See General Statutes § 52-185(b). They did this pursuant to General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 175. This statute permits the plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition ... within the first thirty days after the return day ...." The Practice Book rule is to the same effect.