Franchi v. Farmholme, Inc.
[…] We do not agree.

                docket denied them their constitutional right to a trial by jury;  and (3) that the transaction between the parties involved an equitable mortgage as a matter of law.   An additional claim regarding an evidentiary ruling we do not consider for failure of the defendants to comply with Practice Book § 3060F(c)(3).   The remaining claims are subsumed under the three categories set forth above
                

Section 52-185(a) provides in part that "[i]f the plaintiff in any civil action is not an inhabitant of this state ... the plaintiff shall, before the process is signed, enter into a recognizance to the adverse party with a financially responsible inhabitant of this state as surety ... that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him...." Initially, the plaintiffs did not comply with this provision. After the defendants filed their motion to dismiss, but before a decision thereon, the plaintiffs filed a recognizance in the statutory form. See General Statutes § 52-185(b). They did this pursuant to General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 175. This statute permits the plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition ... within the first thirty days after the return day ...." The Practice Book rule is to the same effect. Section 52-185(d) 9 provides that "[i]f there has been a failure to comply with the provisions of this section, or if the authority signing a writ has failed to certify in accordance with any statute or rule that he has personal knowledge as to the financial responsibility of the plaintiff and deems it sufficient, the validity of the writ and service shall not be affected unless the failure is made a ground of a plea in abatement...." 10 The defect in question was, in fact, made the ground of a motion to dismiss.