Francis v. Apex USA, Inc., Case No. CIV-18-583-SLP
[…] (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.

18 U.S.C. § 1589(a).

The TVPRA defines "serious harm" to include "any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm." 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). The statute is " ‘intended to reach cases in which persons are held in a condition of servitude through nonviolent coercion.’ " Camayo v. John Peroulis & Sons Sheep, Inc. , Nos. 10-cv-00772-MSK-MJW and 11-cv-01132-MSK-MJW, 2012 WL 4359086 at *4 n. 4 (D. Colo.