Francis v. State
[…] Ex parte Brown, 11 So. 3d 933, 938 (Ala. 2008).

Discussion
I.

A defendant convicted of capital murder is eligible to be sentenced to death only if the jury unanimously finds that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one aggravating circumstance listed in § 13A-5-49, Ala. Code 1975. Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181, 1187 (Ala. 2002). In this case the State offered evidence of only one aggravating circumstance - "The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person." § 13A-5-49(2), Ala. Code 1975.1 The State specifically asserted that Francis had been convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.