Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co.
[…] A court ... may lack authority over a person or the subject matter of a lawsuit ...."). The entry for "jurisdiction" also includes sub-entries for both subject-matter jurisdiction ("Jurisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief sought") and personal jurisdiction ("A court's power to bring a person into its adjudicative process"). See JURISDICTION , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Moreover, Congress used "subject-matter jurisdiction" elsewhere in Title 28 and could have similarly restricted § 1631 ’s ambit if it so wished. See, e.g. , 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) ("[T]he term ‘venue’ refers to the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general."); Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez , 572 U.S. 1, 16, 134 S.Ct. 1224, 188 L.Ed.2d 200 (2014) (explaining that when legislators did not adopt "obvious alternative" language, "the natural implication is that they did not intend" the alternative).