Franco v. Mabe Trucking Co.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)."2

Mabe moved for summary judgment in the Louisiana district court, arguing that Franco's claims had prescribed under Louisiana law.3 See LA. CIV. CODE arts. 3492, 3462. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3492 establishes a one-year prescriptive period for delictual actions like the one Franco brought against Mabe. Article 3462 provides that prescription is interrupted when a party files suit "in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue"; if a party files suit in a court of incompetent jurisdiction or improper venue, however, prescription is interrupted "only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462. Mabe argued that Franco's claims were prescribed because he filed suit in the Texas district court, which was an incompetent court, and failed to serve Mabe within the one-year prescriptive period.