Franek v. Ray, No. 31982
[…] Franek v. Ray, 239 Ga. 282, 236 S.E.2d 629, 632 (1977). Thus, under Georgia law, “an [785 F.Supp.2d 1372] action is not a ‘pending’ suit until after service of process ......
  • Lau v. Klinger, No. CV 498-102.
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. United States District Court (Southern District of Georgia)
    • 26 April 1999
    ...will relate back to the original date of the filing which will be considered the date of the commencement of the law suit." Franek v. Ray, 239 Ga. 282, 236 S.E.2d 629, 632 (1997); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(c) ("When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make ......
  • Thorburn Co. v. ALLIED MEDIA OF GEORGIA, No. A99A0637.
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • 28 April 1999
    ...199 Ga.App. 760, 406 S.E.2d 99 (1991); Hilton v. Maddox &c. Contractors, 125 Ga.App. 423, 188 S.E.2d 167 (1972); see also Franek v. Ray, 239 Ga. 282, 285, 236 S.E.2d 629 (1977). Service of the summons and the complaint together is required. OCGA § 9-11-4(d); Stamps v. Bank South, N.A., 221 ......
  • Hawkins v. Cottrell Inc., NO. 2:10-CV-00268-WCO
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • 19 May 2011