Frank Chevrolet Co. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Each of the signed agreements between Chevrolet and Frank Chevrolet Company incorporated and made applicable a document entitled "Terms and Conditions — Dealer" which consists of standard provisions affecting all dealers. Each signed agreement also stated that it was a personal service contract entered into by Chevrolet with Frank D. Finesilver.

In its complaint plaintiff alleges that: Defendant failed to act in good faith in performing and complying with the terms and provisions of the franchise and in terminating and not renewing the franchise with plaintiff.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1222 (1964), an automobile dealer may bring a suit against an automobile manufacturer "by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer * * * to act in good faith * * * in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer * * *." By Section 1221(e) "good faith" is defined to mean: