Frank Derossett, Jr. v. Herbert Wayne Burgher.
[…] Frank Derossett, Jr. v. Herbert Wayne Burgher.

Decision Date16 September 1977
Citation555 S.W.2d 579
PartiesFrank DEROSSETT, Jr., Appellant, v. Herbert Wayne BURGHER et al., Appellees.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky

Dan Rowland, Prestonsburg, for appellant.

James B. Todd, Pikeville, for appellees.

PER CURIAM.

This personal injury action was dismissed because the trial court was of the opinion it was not brought within one year after the cause of action accrued, as prescribed by KRS 413.140. The accident occurred July 25, 1973, and the complaint was filed July 25, 1974.

KRS 446.030(1)(a), as amended in 1970, provides in part:

"In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included."

Appellee asserts that in a long line of Kentucky decisions the court has consistently ruled that the day of the accident should be included in computing the time limitation and relies on Fannin v. Lewis, Ky., 254 S.W.2d 479 (1953). It is noted that in Fannin v.