Frank v. Aaronson
[…] (A) when the employee attains age 59 1/2, separates from service, dies, or becomes disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)), or

(B) in the case of hardship.

Such contract may not provide for the distribution of any income attributable to such contributions in the case of hardship.

Section 403(b)(11) is applicable to funds contributed to a Section 403(b) plan after December 31, 1988.

IRS Revenue Ruling ("Rev.Rul.") 90-24

Although Section 1035(a)(3) provides that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of ... an annuity contract for an annuity contract," the later enactment of Section 403(b)(11) could have been viewed as making such a tax-free exchange impossible.