Frank v. Minnesota Newspaper Association, Inc
[…] Frank v. Minnesota Newspaper Association, Inc

Decision Date25 April 1989
Docket NumberNo. 87-1956,87-1956
PartiesAnthony M. FRANK, Postmaster General of the United States, et al., Appellants v. MINNESOTA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION, INC
CourtU.S. Supreme Court

On Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota, Paul A. Magnuson, Judge.

PER CURIAM.

We initially noted probable jurisdiction of an appeal and a cross-appeal in this matter. 488 U.S. 815, 109 S.Ct. 51, 102 L.Ed.2d 30 (1988). Appellee filed suit in District Court to bar enforcement of 18 U.S.C. § 1302, based on the First Amendment and the Due Proc §§ Clause of the Fifth Amendment. The suit sought declaratory and injunctive relief against the Postmaster General, among others. Section 1302 prohibits the mailing of any "publication of any kind containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme." The District Court found § 1302 valid as applied to advertisements, but unconstitutional as applied to prize lists, because the statute could prevent the publication of prize lists in news reports. The District Court granted an injunction limited to the latter issue.