Frankel v. Citicorp Ins. Serv., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court granted the motion, denied the cross motion, and directed the parties to proceed to arbitration of the plaintiff's claims on an individual (non-class) basis. The plaintiff appeals, contending, among other things, that the respondents failed to demonstratethat he agreed to the arbitration change-in-terms, that the South Dakota choice-of-law provision is unenforceable, and that the arbitration change-in-terms are unconscionable. We modify.
Pursuant to CPLR article 75, "[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration" (CPLR 7503[a] ). "If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action" (id.).
"In order to compel a party to arbitrate pursuant to a contractual agreement there must be 'no substantial question [as to] whether a valid agreement was made or complied with' " ( Manos v.