Franklet v. United States
[…] Each plaintiff then filed an action in district court for a refund of that portion of the penalty already paid, and abatement of the remainder. Plaintiffs challenge the penalties on numerous statutory and constitutional grounds.
Plaintiffs initially assert that the penalty may not be assessed against them because their actions fall outside the scope of the statute. However, the statute's plain language, supported by clear legislative history, demonstrates that plaintiffs' actions are precisely those that Congress intended the statute to reach. Under § 6702, a penalty is assessable only if two criteria are met. First, the taxpayer's return must either "not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged," § 6702(a)(1)(A); or "contain information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," § 6702(a)(1)(B). Whatever other meaning may be attributed to the term "self-assessment", it clearly includes a taxpayer's representations on the return as to the tax due or refund claimed.