Franklet v. United States
[…] These returns thus plainly "contain information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," and satisfy § 6702(a)(1)(B). Plaintiff McKenna's return provides two sets of figures for tax due, one reflecting an impermissible "war tax" reduction, and the other not. Because McKenna failed to specify which of the two figures on her return represented her self-assessment, her return "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged," and thus satisfies § 6702(a)(1)(A).
Second, the penalty may be assessed against a taxpayer only if the conduct discussed above results from the taxpayer's taking a "position which is frivolous," § 6702(a)(2)(A); or the taxpayer's "desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws," § 6702(a)(2)(B). The incorrectness or incompleteness of the plaintiffs' returns results here from their adoption of positions that are "frivolous" within the statute's meaning. The legislative history states that: