Franklin Lodge of Elks v. Marcoux
[…] RSA 354–A:1 (Supp.2002). To be subject to the statute's proscriptions, an organization or establishment must be a "place of public accommodation." See RSA 354–A:17. That term is defined to include a nonexclusive list of entities, such as hotels, barbershops, restaurants and golf courses, as well as any "other establishment[s] which cater[ ] or offer [ ] [their] services or facilities or goods to the general public" (catch-all category). RSA 354–A:2, XIV. The statute provides, however, that "[p]ublic accommodation shall not include any institution or club which is in its nature distinctly private." Id. (quotation omitted).

The Lodge does not contest that it denied membership to the petitioners based solely upon their gender. It advances several arguments, however, challenging its status as a "place of public accommodation."