Franklin Lodge of Elks v. Marcoux
[…] We first address whether the statutory definition of "place of public accommodation" is intended to reach the membership practices of an organization like the Lodge. We acknowledge that the Franklin Lodge, as a membership organization, is not easily analogized to the array of entities specifically listed in RSA 354–A:2, XIV, which are essentially commercial enterprises like a hotel or sports arena, more commonly understood as offering patronage to the general public. See RSA 354–A:2, XIV. When considering, however, whether the Lodge falls within the catch-all category of an establishment that "caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public," we are mindful of the legislative directive to broadly interpret the statutory scheme to effectuate its purpose. See RSA 354–A:25 (1995). The only limiting language on this otherwise expansive category is the exclusion of entities which by their nature are "distinctly private."