Franklin National Bank v. LB Meadows & Co.
[…] Each quotation in the "pink sheets" obligates the broker-dealer to a one-hundred share transaction at the stated price. Any larger sale is a matter for negotiation. See generally L. Loss, Securities Regulation 3318-27 (2d ed. 1961); Burns, Over-The-Counter Market Quotations: Pink, Yellow, Green and White Sheets—A Gray Area in the Law of Evidence, 52 Cornell L.Q. 262 (1967).

II.

On oral argument plaintiff abandoned the common law fraud theory in the pleadings and placed full reliance on an implied private right of action under 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c) (2). That section prohibits brokers from inducing purchases of securities by the use of fictitious quotations. In relevant part it provides:

"No broker or dealer shall make use of the mails or of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of any security * * * otherwise than on a national securities exchange, in connection with which such broker or dealer * * * makes any fictitious quotation. * * *"