Franklin & P. Ry. Co v. Shoemaker's Comm.
[…] Probably the last reported case on this subject is Libby v. New York, New Haven & Hartford R. Co., 174 N. E. 171, 173. decided by the Supremo Judicial Court of Massachusetts on December 20, 1930. Plaintiff rested his case upon the failure of the railway to give the statutory crossing signals. It was held that they did not have to be given.

In section 138, G. L., c. 160 (Mass.), it is said: "Every railroad corporation shall cause a bell of at least thirty-five pounds in weight, and a steam whistle, to be placed on each locomotive engine passing upon its railroad. * * * " Section 232 is in part as follows: "If a person is injured in his person or property by collision with the engines or cars of a railroad corporation at a crossing such as is described in section one hundred and thirty-eight, and it appears that the corporation neglected to give the signals required by said section, and that such neglect contributed to the injury, the corporation shall be liable for all damages caused by the collision. * * *"

The court in its opinion said: "Railroad motor cars operated by gasoline such as the one in question could not be included in G. L. c. 160, § 232, without rendering the words steam whistle superfluous. It appears that the motor car in the case at bar was equipped with an air whistle.