Franklin Process Co. v. Hoosac Mills Corporation
[…] The tax is levied on the first domestic processing of the commodity and is to be paid by the producer. The rate of the tax is fixed by the Secretary of Agriculture, but it must conform to the requirements of subsection (b) of section 9, and is to be determined as of the effective date of the tax. The rate must be adjusted from time to time to conform to the requirements of the statute at such intervals as the Secretary may deem necessary to effectuate the declared policy (section 9 (a), 7 USCA § 609 (a).

Subsection (b) of section 9 (7 USCA § 609 (b) is in the following terms:

"(b) The processing tax shall be at such rate as equals the difference between the current average farm price for the commodity and the fair exchange value of the commodity; except that if the Secretary has reason to believe that the tax at such rate will cause such reduction in the quantity of the commodity or products thereof domestically consumed as to result in the accumulation of surplus stocks of the commodity or products thereof or in the depression of the farm price of the commodity, then he shall cause an appropriate investigation to be made and afford due notice and opportunity for hearing to interested parties. If thereupon the Secretary finds that such result will occur, then the processing tax shall be at such rate as will prevent such accumulation of surplus stocks and depression of the farm price of the commodity. * * *"