Franklin v. Catoe, 25353.
[…] We disagree.
On October 2, 1998, the PCR court granted Franklin post conviction relief on the ground he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his statutory right to make an argument in the guilt phase of his trial.1 In reviewing a grant of post conviction relief, we are "concerned only with whether there is any evidence of probative value to support the PCR judge's
Section 16-3-28 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument." Before the abolition of in favoremvitae review, we held in State v.