Franklin v. Town of Newport
[…] Sanborn Regional Sch. Dist. v. Budget Comm. of the Sanborn Regional Sch. Dist.,

150 N.H. 241, 242, 836 A.2d 768 (2003). We review legislative history to aid our analysis where the statutory language is ambiguous or subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Appeal of Inter–Lakes Sch. Bd. , 147 N.H. 28, 32, 780 A.2d 1275 (2001). We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. Appeal of Estate of Van Lunen , 145 N.H. 82, 86, 750 A.2d 737 (2000).

Pursuant to RSA 53–B:6–a, a solid waste management district's "business affairs and actions ... shall be conducted and governed pursuant to the terms, conditions, and provisions of its district agreement." RSA 53–B:6–a. Generally, the use of the word "shall" in a statutory provision is a command, requiring mandatory enforcement. N.H. Dep't of Resources and Economic Dev. v. Dow, 148 N.H. 60, 63, 803 A.2d 581 (2002). In context, the plain meaning of the word "governed" indicates that the district agreement directs and controls the actions and business affairs of a solid waste management district. Webster's Third New International Dictionary 982 (unabridged ed.2002) (defining "govern"). RSA 53–B:6–a, III requires such agreements to specify, among other items, "[t]he method of selection and method of removal of representatives to the district committee, whether by legislative or governing bodies." When we read these two provisions together, we conclude that, by law, the Agreement controls whether the Town's governing body (the Board) or its legislative body (the town meeting) has the authority to appoint Committee representatives.