Franklin v. United States, 5960.
[…] Before REILLY, Chief Judge, and KELLY, FICKLING, KERN, GALLAGHER, NEBEKER, PAIR,* YEAGLEY and HARRIS, Associate Judges.

GALLAGHER, Associate Judge.

On February 27, 1973, a panel of this court issued an opinion in Franklin v. United States (D.C.App., No. 5960), one judge dissenting, holding that a defendant charged with possession of narcotics or narcotics paraphernalia, who is a nontrafficker, is entitled to raise an affirmative defense that he lacked capacity (a substantial loss of control) to refrain from using narcotics, i. e., that he is an "addict" or "drug user" as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(1) (1970) and in D.C. Code 1973, § 24-602 (a) (one "who is so far addicted to the use of such habit-forming narcotic drugs as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his addiction"). The panel opinion was vacated sua sponte by the court en banc on the same date and set for reargument before the full court.1

In this case, after a nonjury trial, the trial court found appellant to be an addict who possessed heroin for his own use. Viewing this court's decision in Wheeler v.