Frantz Manufacturing Co. v. Phenix Manufacturing Co., 67-C-335.
[…] In Hernberg v. Tipton, 133 F.2d 67, 69 (7th Cir. 1943), the court held that reopening after judgment to admit formal proof in support of the judgment was in the sound discretion of the trial court; consequently, reopening after an opinion but before judgment should surely rest in this court's discretion. Because my earlier opinion did not cover the issue of the earlier filing date, I now find that the better exercise of discretion requires that the '699 patent be entered into evidence so that I may amplify my findings and clarify the filing date issue.

The plaintiff, in urging that 35 U.S.C. § 120 applies, presents a question which was not previously resolved by the court in this case. Title 35 U.S.C. § 120 states:

"An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States by the same inventor shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier application."

In Bendix Corporation v. Balax, Inc., 421 F.2d 809, 817 (7th Cir. 1970), the court indicated that the following requirements are set forth in § 120: