Frantz v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Noel), Docket No. 90028.
[…] The principal sums of the two policies, totaling $125,000, were received in due course by Ruth from the insurance companies. This amount was not included in decedent's gross estate in the estate tax return filed by the executors of his will.

OPINION.

RAUM, Judge:

The $125,000 proceeds of the two insurance policies were paid over to the decedent's widow as a consequence of his death. The issue before us is whether such proceeds were includable in his gross estate under section 2042 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which provides:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—

(2) RECEIVABLE BY OTHER BENEFICIARIES.— To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. * * *

1. At the outset we are met by petitioner's contention that the policies in question are not ‘policies on the life of the decedent’ within the meaning of the statute. Petitioner argues that these policies are of the type often characterized as ‘accident insurance’ or ‘flight insurance,‘ and do not possess many of the features of what is commonly referred to as ‘life insurance.’ But the question raised is no longer open.