Fraser v. Littlejohn
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d) provides in part that a court has personal jurisdiction in the following circumstance:

(1) Local Presence or Status.--In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party:

* * * * * *

d. Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

N.C.G.S. § 1-75.8(5) provides that jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked "[i]n any other action in which in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction may be constitutionally exercised."

Both of these sections are liberally construed by our courts to find personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent allowed by the due process standards of the Fourteenth Amendment. Brookshire v. Brookshire, 89 N.C.App. 48, 365 S.E.2d 307 (1988); DeArmon v.