Fraternal Order of Eagles, Inc. v. Morgan Cnty. Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals & Morgan Cnty. Assessor
[…] The fraternal beneficiary association exemption

During the 2006 tax year, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 provided that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–10–23(a) (2006). The statute further provided that a fraternal beneficiary association's real property is exempt when “it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” I.C. § 6–1.1–10–23(b). Accordingly, a taxpayer seeking an exemption under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 must first provide evidence to show that it is a fraternal beneficiary association.