Fraternal Order of Eagles Lodge No. 255 v. Indiana State Bd. of Tax Com'rs, Ind.Tax, No. 80T05-8609-TA-00010.
[…] The Respondent, on February 25, 1985, sent to the Petitioner notice of its decision, entitled "Notice of Action on Review of Application for Exemption." Respondent gave the following reasons why the exemption application was denied:

Pursuant to IC 6-1.1-10-36, property used or occupied for a purpose other than recited in Sec. 16. Property not set aside or exclusively used for the purpose 14. That the Petitioner had been granted a property tax exemption for at least ten (10) consecutive years prior to the application made in 1983.

recited in Sec. 16. Also, pursuant to IC 6-1-1-10-36.5, property used "in a trade or business not substantially related to the exercise or performance of the organization's exempt purpose."

15. That the Petitioner's applications for exemption in 1984, 1985, and 1986 were likewise granted.

16. That Petitioner's activities and uses of its land and property have been essentially and substantially the same for at least the last fourteen consecutive years, including 1983.