Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Miami, SC14–1639
[…] City of Miami , 143 So.3d 953 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014), on the ground that it expressly and directly conflicts with the Fourth District Court of Appeal's decision in Hollywood Fire Fighters, Local 1375, IAFF, Inc. v. City of Hollywood , 133 So.3d 1042 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const. For the reasons that follow, we approve the decision of the Third District.
FACTS
On June 28, 2010, Respondent, the City of Miami, declared a "financial urgency" and invoked the process set forth in section 447.4095, Florida Statutes (2010), which provides:
Financial urgency—In the event of a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14 days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during the 14 days
during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this section.
§ 447.4095, Fla. Stat. (2010).