Frauenfeld v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State, 70370
[…] Although he asserts that his case cannot receive full judicial review without expediting that procedure, he has not demonstrated that this interferes with his constitutional right to due process. See State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles & Pub. Safety v. Root, 113 Nev. 942, 947, 944 P.2d 784, 787 (1997); see also Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 11, (1979) ( ); Carroll v. Dep't of Emp't Sec., 907 N.E.2d 16, 23 (Ill. App. Ct. 2009) ().
Further, NRS 233B.133(6) provides that "[t]he court, for good cause, may extend the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda." Frauenfeld has not shown that the briefing deadlines set forth in NRS 233B.133 are necessarily subject to shortening as well as extension, despite the statute's failure to so state. See In re Estate of Prestie, 122 Nev. 807, 814, 138 P.3d 520, 524 (2006) ; Waite v.