Frazer v. Olson, 14–205.
[…] (citing Porcaro v. Drop, 175 Vt. 13, 14, 816 A.2d 1280, 1282 (2002) )). Thus, a temporary order is part of an ongoing divorce case, and not a discrete legal proceeding.

¶ 13. Mother bases her argument on a distinction between 15 V.S.A. § 594a and 4 V.S.A. § 462. Comparing these two statutes, mother suggests that findings of fact are binding in the final hearing when a magistrate presides because § 462(a) explicitly requires a magistrate to issue findings, whereas findings of fact are not binding when a judge presides over a temporary hearing because § 594a does not explicitly require a judge to make findings in a temporary order.

¶ 14. Section 462(a) states that "[t]he magistrate shall make findings of fact, conclusions, and a decision and shall issue an order." 4 V.S.A. § 462(a). Section 594a states that "[t]he court ... may make such [temporary] orders pending final hearing.... A prompt hearing will be held, and the evidence shall be recorded by a court reporter." 15 V.S.A. § 594a.