Frazier, Mildred v. Acting Portland Area Director, 21 IBIA 11 (1991)
[…] Briefs were filed by appellant and the Area Director.

    Discussion and Conclusions

    [1] The Area Director dismissed appellant's challenge as untimely under 25 CFR 81.22, which provides:

    Any qualified voter, within three days following the posting of the results of an election, may challenge the election results by filing with the Secretary through the officer in charge the grounds for the challenge, together with substantiating evidence. If in the opinion of the Secretary, the objections are valid and _______________________ 1/ "Secretarial election" is defined at 25 CFR 81.1(s) as "an election held within a tribe pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Interior] as authorized by Federal Statute (as distinguished from tribal elections which are conducted under tribal authority. * * *)." (Emphasis in original.)

    2/ By order of July 12, 1991, pursuant to its authority under 43 CFR 4.21(a) and 4.314(a), the Board placed the Area Director's decision into immediate effect with respect to two of the constitutional amendments.