Frazier v. Com., Dept. of Social Services, Div. of Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Sandridge
[…] Appellant has been transferred from Deep Meadow Correctional Center to Cold Springs Correctional Center, but he has remained incarcerated.
Appellant contends that as a convict and a person under a legal disability, he is exempt from the bonding requirement.We agree.
Code§ 16.1-296(H) provides as follows:
In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered.Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or from a finding of civil or criminal contempt involving a failure to support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal.An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required is filed within thirty days from the entry of the final judgment or order.However, no appeal bond shall be required of the Commonwealth or when an appeal is proper to protect the estate of a decedent, an infant, a convict or an insane person, or the interest of a county, city or town.1
(Emphasis added).
Appellant contends the statute is clear and its plain meaning controls."The main purpose of statutory construction is to determine the intention of the legislature'which, absent constitutional infirmity, must always prevail.' "Last v.