Frazier v. Manson
[…] The first question reserved for our advice is: "Are the provisions of Section 18-7a of the General Statutes applicable to persons sentenced to a term of imprisonment prior to October 1, 1976, to the effect that they are entitled to the 'good time' credits provided for by this statute for the balance of their sentence after October 1, 1976?"

In determining the answer to this question we must consider the language of § 18-7a, as well as that of § 18-7. It is clear that § 18-7a, in its terms, applies to "(a)ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, On and after October 1, 1976," (emphasis added) and that § 18-7 specifically applies to a prisoner sentenced prior to October 1, 1976. At the outset of our discussion we point out that this court has held repeatedly that where the meaning of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the enactment speaks for itself and there is no