Frazier v. PJ Iowa, L.C.
[…] Plaintiffs also seek class certification of the IMWL and the IWPCL claims—Count II—under Rule 23, as to the class of PJ Iowa delivery drivers during the applicable limitations period.

A. Dual Jobs Claim

Counts I and II are based on the same alleged circumstances, which are contemplated by the Department of Labor regulations on "dual jobs." Typically, dual jobs regulations are at issue when an employee has two occupations with an employer, one requiring the performance of tipped duties and the other requiring performance of non-tipped duties. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) ("[F]or example, where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter."). In these situations, the employer may apply a tip credit only for hours in which the employee performs tipped duties. See Fast v. Applebee's Int'l., Inc., 638 F.3d 872, 876-77 (8th Cir. 2011) ; 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) ; DOL Handbook § 30d00(f); see also Marsh v.