Frazier v. State
[…] Based upon this Court's rationale in Borden v. State, 711 So.2d 498, 503-04 (Ala.Cr. App.1997), aff'd, 711 So.2d 506 (Ala.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 845, 119 S.Ct. 113, 142 L.Ed.2d 91 (1998), and in Mangione v. State, 740 So.2d 444 (Ala.Cr.App.1998), we hold that the trial court could not adjudge the appellant guilty of both capital murder under Count I of the indictment and the lesser-included offense of intentional murder under Count III.

We quote extensively from our opinion in Mangione:

"Section 13A-1-8, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"`(b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if
"`(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9 ....'
"(Emphasis added in [Mangione].)