Fred Beverages Inc v. Fred's Capital Mgmt. Co.
[…] Appellant argues that until the Motion for Leave to Amend the Petition is granted, no petition for cancellation is actually under consideration or even filed. Appellant concludes that the statutory fee is not required until the Motion for Leave is decided on the merits and leave to amend is granted.

Appellee argues that the TTAB did not err in requiring the fee to accompany the Motion for Leave. Petitions for cancellation are not accepted for filing unless accompanied by the statutory fee. 37 C.F.R. § 2.111(c)(1), (c)(3)(i); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1064 (“A petition to cancel a registration of a mark, stating the grounds relied upon, may, upon payment of the prescribed fee, be filed as follows by any person who believes that he is or will be damaged....”); Aries Sys. Corp. v. World Book, Inc., 23 USPQ2d 1742, 1748 (TTAB 1992) (explaining that the payment of the cancellation fee is a jurisdictional requirement for consideration of the petition for cancellation).