Frederick County Bd. of Com'rs v. Sautter
[…] See Stinnett v. Cort Furniture Rental, 315 Md. 448, 453-55, 554 A.2d 1226 (1989).

Neither "motion for reconsideration" nor "motion for reopening" are terms expressly used in Title 9. Those terms, however, generally refer to motions filed pursuant to LE § 9-736.

As noted above, LE § 9-736 is comprised of two subsections governing applications for changes or modifications to the Commission's orders. LE § 9-736(a) governs applications for the termination of compensation or the readjustment for future application of the rate of compensation, based upon changes in the claimant's condition. LE § 9-736(b) is a more general provision regarding the Commission's continuing jurisdiction over claims. It provides that, for a period of five years from the last compensation payment, LE § 9-736(b)(3), "the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified." LE § 9-736(b)(2). The five year limitations period located in LE § 9-736(b)(3) has been held to apply to the Commission's power to modify orders under LE § 9-736(a) as well. See Stevenson v.