Frederick v. Lawson
[…] IND. CODE § 3-11-10-24(a) ; see also id. § 3-11-10-25.2

A voter who wishes to submit an absentee ballot by mail must first make a timely application on a state-approved form for a mail-in absentee ballot, which application must be received by the circuit court clerk or other designated office not earlier than the date the registration period resumes following an election, and, if the application is mailed, emailed, faxed, or hand-delivered, not later than 11:59 p.m. (prevailing local time) twelve (12) days before election day. IND. CODE § 3-11-4-3(a)(4). An application for an absentee ballot received by the election division in compliance with these deadlines "is considered to have been timely received for purposes of processing by the county" and the election division is then required to "immediately transmit the application to the circuit court clerk, or the director of the board of elections and registration, of the county where the applicant resides." Id. § 3-11-4-3(b).