Frederick v. Lawson
[…] Id. § 3-11.5-4-12(a).

If the county election board or absentee voter board performing the signature review immediately upon receipt of the absentee ballot "unanimously finds that the signature on a ballot envelope or transmitted affidavit is genuine, the board shall enclose immediately the accepted and unopened ballot envelope, together with the voter's application for the absentee ballot, in a large or carrier envelope" in which all absentee ballot envelopes and applications for the same precinct may be kept. IND. CODE § 3-11.5-4-5(a). The envelope is then "securely sealed and endorsed with the name and official title of the circuit court clerk and the following words: ‘This envelope contains an absentee ballot and must be opened only on election day under IC 3-11.5.’ " Id. § 3-11.5-4-5(b). Each circuit court clerk keeps all accepted ballot envelopes securely sealed in the clerk's office until the ballot envelopes are opened by absentee ballot counters on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Richardson v. Tex. Sec'y of State