Frederickson v. Luedtke Const. Co.
[…] OPINION

FOX, Chief Judge.

Plaintiff brought this suit in admiralty for damages stemming from an illness allegedly incurred while he served as captain of the tug "Ray Durocher." The vessel was owned by defendant Durocher & VanAntwerp, Inc. and chartered by Luedtke Construction Co. The question before me at this time is whether defendants are entitled to a jury trial, which they have demanded, or whether plaintiff's motion to strike the jury demand must be granted.

The relevant statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1873, provides:

"In any case of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction relating to any matter of contract or tort arising upon or concerning any vessel of twenty tons or upward, enrolled and licensed for the coasting trade, and employed in the business of commerce and navigation between places in different states upon the lakes and navigable waters connecting said lakes, the trial of all issues of fact shall be by jury if either party demands it."

While other issues have been raised, this dispute primarily centers upon the language, "any vessel of twenty tons or upward."