Free Speech Coal., Inc. v. Attorney Gen. U.S.
[…] Producers of visual depictions subject to the Statutes are required to examine “an identification document” for each performer and maintain records listing each performer's name, date of birth, and any other name that the performer has previously used. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(b) ; id. § 2257A(b). These records must be maintained at the producer's “business premises,” or at any other place prescribed by regulation, and shall be made available for inspection by the Attorney General “at all reasonable times.” Id. § 2257(c) ; id. § 2257A(c). Producers must also “affix[ ] to every copy” of covered depictions “in such manner and in such form as the Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, a statement describing where the records required ... with respect to all performers depicted in that copy ... may be located.” Id. § 2257(e)(1) ; id. § 2257A(e)(1).

Detailed regulations further refine the recordkeeping and labeling requirements under the Statutes.