FREE STATE RECYCL. v. BD. OF CTY. COM'RS FREDERICK, MJG-92-1653.
[…] ("Free State") and others similarly situated their statutory right to participate in the process. As a consequence of that and other statutory violations addressed in the decision that follows, the SWA enacted on November 19, 1991, must be declared invalid.

I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
A. Maryland Law

In Maryland, local legislative bodies are given broad discretion as to the manner in which they may enact zoning ordinances. A county council is limited only by the statutory requirement that they provide notice and a public forum to interested parties before so doing. Under Section 4.04 of the Zoning and Planning Article of the Maryland Code, regulations "may not become effective until 10 days after at least 1 public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard." Md.Code Ann. art. 66B, § 4.04(a) (1988).

The related notice provision, requiring the disclosure of both technical information about the hearing and substantive information about the proposed zoning legislation, reads as follows: