Freedman v. City of Oak Park
[…] See Weeks v. Bd. of Trustees, Detroit General Retirement System, 160 Mich.App. 81, 84, 408 N.W.2d 109 (1987), lv. den. 429 Mich. 870 (1987); Jones v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 157 Mich.App. 345, 349-350, 403 N.W.2d 130 (1987), lv. den. 428 Mich. 899 (1987).

The public building exception to governmental immunity, M.C.L. Sec. 691.1406; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(106), provides in pertinent part:

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."

The purpose of the exception is to protect the general public from injury by imposing upon governmental agencies the duty to maintain safe public buildings. Pichette v. Manistique Public Schools, 403 Mich. 268, 285, 269 N.W.2d 143 (1978).