Freedman v. Comcast Corp., 435 September Term, 2008.
[…] Appellant's primary argument in support of his point of error is that the parties did not agree to arbitrate his claims. Appellant also presents three alternative arguments:7 first, that appellee waived its right to arbitrate the claims; second, that the Arbitration Provision is unenforceable because it fails to identify certain parties; and third, that the arbitration provision is unconscionable.8

A. The Arbitration Provision

The Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act ("Maryland Arbitration Act"), now codified in Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), CJ § 3-206(a), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.

A trial court's decision to compel or deny arbitration is a conclusion of law, which we review de novo to determine whether an agreement to arbitrate existed. Holloman v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 391 Md. 580, 588, 894 A.2d 547 (2006).