Freedman v. Philadelphia Terminals Auction Co.
[…] "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal: * * *."

Section 2 of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 2, provides:

"§ 2. Monopolizing trade a misdemeanor; penalty

"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, * * *."

4 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(c) provides: "Payment or Acceptance of Commission, Brokerage, or Other Compensation

"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is so granted or paid."

5 Deposition, pp. 18-25 (hereinafter designated as "D. 18-25").

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Manok v. Southeast District Bowling Association
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • 3 Noviembre 1969