Freedom C. v. Brian D. (In re Guardianship of Patrick D.)
[…] Section 40–10B–2 (emphasis added).

{8} A person appointed to be a guardian under the Act “has the legal rights and duties of a parent except the right to consent to adoption of the child and except for parental rights and duties that the court orders retained by a parent.” Section 40–10B–13(A). A certified copy of the appointing order is satisfactory proof of the guardian's authority. Section 40–10B–13(C). Another important goal of a kinship guardianship is to give the parents an opportunity to maintain or rebuild their relationship with the child. See§§ 40–10B–8(E), –12(A).

{9} The Act grants district courts the authority to appoint a kinship guardian where “the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, the venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of Subsection B ... have been proved and the best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment.” Section 40–10B–8(A) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is whether “the requirements of Subsection B ... have been proved.” Id.

{10} Subsection B provides that:

A guardian may be appointed pursuant to the Act [40–10B–1 NMSA 1978] only if: