Freeman v. Bonnes Trucking, Inc.
[…] Section 509.3, on the other hand, deals with group accident and health policies such as we have here. It contains no such exemptions from the standard requirements of nonlife insurance.

Section 515.80 provides that the forfeiture notice shall be served "upon the insured." Guardian argues that Bonnes Trucking was the insured, and that notice was served upon it. But Bonnes Trucking, under the policy, was the policyholder. Iowa Code (1983) § 509.1(1) ("employer or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder"), § 509.3(2) ("company will issue to the policyholder for delivery to each person insured under such policy an individual certificate"). Bonnes Trucking would receive no insurance proceeds if an employee had medical expense. The employee would receive the proceeds. The employee's expense for injury or illness was the hazard insured against.