Freeman v. Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Company
[…] Clearly, the Secretary's action pursuant thereto is the execution of a regulatory function under 5 U.S.C. §§ 516a and 516b, because it is performed "before" or "in connection with" the making of a regulatory order. Similarly, the issuance of the subpoena in such an investigatory proceeding was action authorized to be performed "before" or "in connection with" the making of a regulatory order. Under § 516b, it would properly be delegable.

Moreover, Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1953, 18 Fed.Reg. 3219, 67 Stat. 633, 5 U.S.C. § 511 note, promulgated pursuant to the Reorganization Act of 1949, 5 U.S.C. § 133z et seq. vested all the functions of the Department of Agriculture, with exceptions not here material, in the Secretary of Agriculture and, in § 4, authorized him to "make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, or by any agency or employee of the Department of Agriculture of any function of the Secretary * * *."

Since this is so, the subpoena power could validly be delegated to the Director of the Dairy Division of the Consumer and Marketing Service.