Freeman v. Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Company
[…] A "regulatory order" is an order which has the "force and effect of law" and which may be made "only after notice and hearing or opportunity for hearing have been given." 5 U.S.C. § 516a(a).

The subpoena here challenged was issued in connection with an investigation conducted pursuant to the provisions of the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, 7 U.S.C. § 601 et seq. Under § 608, which authorizes the Secretary to conduct investigations, the Secretary is required to "hold one or more hearings, and give due notice and opportunity for interested parties to be heard." § 608(5). Clearly, the Secretary's action pursuant thereto is the execution of a regulatory function under 5 U.S.C. §§ 516a and 516b, because it is performed "before" or "in connection with" the making of a regulatory order.