Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] The last mentioned point, however, is manifestly inconsistent with the statute HUD purported to construe. When Congress enacted RESPA in 1974, it included a directive that HUD make a report to Congress within five years regarding the need for further legislation in the area. See § 2612(a) (1976 ed.). Among the topics required to be included in the report were "recommendations on whether Federal regulation of the charges for real estate settlement services in federally related mortgage transactions is necessary and desirable," and, if so, recommendations with regard to what reforms should be adopted. § 2612(b)(2).