Freeman v. State
[…] Any present prejudice existing in the minds of the jurors was against the commission of the crime charged, and not personally against appellant. A juror is not disqualified because he is merely prejudiced against the commission of a crime. Chamberlain v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 453 S.W.2d 490; Wilson v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 436 S.W.2d 542.

Art. 35.16(a)(8), V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"(a) to challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders him incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. A challenge for cause may be made either by the state or the defendant for any one of the following reasons:

"(8) That he has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant."

The above statute does not provide that one who had at a time prior to trial entertained a prejudice against the defendant was subject to a challenge for cause.