Freeman v. State
[…] At the time of Freeman's arrest in 2006 and his trial in 2009, former OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1),8 in relevant part, provided:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine ....9

And in the recently decided case of Scott v.