Freemanville Water v. Poarch Band of Creek Indians
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)); Miccosukee Tribe, 166 F.3d at 1131 (noting that the unmistakably clear standard applies to both tribal and state sovereign immunity). The question is whether the Rural Development Act clearly and unequivocally shows that Congress intended to abrogate the sovereign immunity of Indian tribes and to permit a lawsuit against them for violating the Act's anti-curtailment provision.

B.

The anti-curtailment provision in the Rural Development Act refers to "any municipal corporation or other public body," 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), without specifically mentioning Indian tribes, while several other parts of the same Act do mention them. For example, § 1926(a)(13) requires that the "highest priority" for water facility loans be given to applications from "any municipality or other public agency (including an Indian tribe on a Federal or State reservation or other federally recognized Indian tribal group)." Id. § 1926(a)(13) (emphasis added). Paragraph 1926(a)(19), which authorizes a grant program for community facilities, states that the grants may be awarded to "associations, units of general local government, nonprofit corporations, Indian tribes ... and federally recognized Indian tribes."