Freemanville Water v. Poarch Band of Creek Indians
[…] See id. § 1926(b). That subsection, the anti-curtailment provision, states: "The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body ... during the term of such loan ...." Id.

Assuming that the anti-curtailment provision creates a private right of action for an association to sue an encroacher, see supra n. 2, the question is whether a lawsuit asserting that right of action against an Indian tribe is barred by sovereign immunity.

A.