Freemanville Water v. Poarch Band of Creek Indians
[…] Id. § 1926(a)(19)(A) (emphasis added). The next two paragraphs of the Act, § 1926(a)(20) and (21), in describing who is eligible for the grants in certain types of rural areas, list "associations, units of general local government, nonprofit corporations, and Indian tribes." Id. § 1926(a)(20)(B), (21)(A) (emphasis added).

Paragraph 1926(a)(25) authorizes grants to "Tribal College[s] or Universit[ies]" so that those institutions can develop "essential community facilities." Id. § 1926(a)(25)(A). Finally, a different provision in the Act allows for grants or loans to "rural water supply corporations, cooperatives or similar entities, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public agencies, to provide for the conservation, development, use, and control of water. ..." Id. § 1926c(a)(1) (emphasis added).

In sum, Indian tribes are explicitly included within the scope of seven provisions of the Rural Development Act, but they are not mentioned in § 1926(b)'s anti-curtailment provision.